Our Kindergarten
Our People

Lead teachers in both groups have a Bachelor’s Degree specialising in Early Childhood education.  Teaching staff are registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching (VIT).

All staff, including teachers and co-educators hold current Working with Children checks, issued via the Victorian Department of Justice and Regulation and have up-to-date first aid qualifications including First Aid (updated every 3 years), CPR and Asthma/Anaphylaxis (updated annually).

Our Education Professionals

Julie Archer – Director, Nominated Supervisor and Educational Leader

 

4-Year-Old Group (Red Group 2022)

StaffPositionContact
Julie Archer

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education

Diploma of Teaching (Early Childhood)
Director, Nominated Supervisor & Educational Leaderjulie.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Cynthia Richards

Bachelor of Education, Early Childhood/Primary Education
4-Year Old Group Teacher
Nominated Supervisor (M/W/Th)
cynthia.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Rose Bisognin

Certificate III of Early Childhood Services
Co-Educator (M/W/Th)
Preeti Chaudary

Diploma of Children’s Services
Co-Educator (M/W)
Elspeth Marson-Thomas

Master of Education (Early Chihldhood Teaching) & Graduate Diploma in Education (Early Childhood)
Co-Educator (Th)
Megan Harrison

Diploma of Children’s Services, FKA Children’s Services
Lunch Cover (M/W)

3-Year-Old Group (Blue Group 2022)

StaffPositionContact
Elspeth Marson-Thomas

Master of Education (Early Childhood Teaching) Queensland University and Graduate Diploma in Education (Early Childhood), RMIT
3-Year-Old Group Teacher
Nominated Supervisor (T/F)
elspeth.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Megan Harrison

Diploma of Children’s Services
Co-educator
Preeti Chaudhary

Diploma of Children’s Services
Co-educator
Cynthia Richards

Bachelor of Education, Early Childhood and Primary Education
Lunch Cover (T)
Julie Archer

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education

Diploma of Teaching (Early Childhood)
Lunch Cover (F)

 

Committee of Management 2021

Learn more about the Committee and the roles here.

PositionCommittee MemberEmail
PresidentLauren Goldbergpresident.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Vice PresidentAnna Sculthorpe vicepresident.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
TreasurerPeter Glynntreasurer.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
SecretaryCarly Lairdsecretary.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
EnrolmentsKatie Woodmmk.enrolments@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Human ResourcesJane Ihlemmk.hr@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
CommunicationsZiba Mackinnon
Claudia Littlechild
communications.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Fundraising - 3yo - Blue GroupRishma Vidyasagarfundraising.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Fundraising - 4yo - Red GroupAlice Long fundraising.malvernmemorial@kindergarten.vic.gov.au
Working Bee Co-ordinator (Maintenance)Melanie Lachal
Lisa Eggar
Social - 3yo - Blue GroupLexi Grahame
Tegan Simonetti
Social - 4yo - Red GroupJessica Morden
Bonny Cowling